NEWS
LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Update Released (changelog).
 
Home Forum General General LinuxCNC Questions EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation

EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 10 Jan 2012 19:03 #16561

  • Harry_Y
  • Harry_Y's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: 2
My main desktop with my CAD software is in my home office while
the Dedicated EMC2 Computer is located in my basement shop

I'd like to be able to run EMC2 in a Virtual Box session
strictly for testing the G-Code and Custom Panels.

Is there a way to load it in more of a simulation mode
since Virtual Box does not use LPT ports

Thank you
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 10 Jan 2012 23:24 #16566

  • ArcEye
  • ArcEye's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 2318
  • Thank you received: 344
  • Karma: 155
Hi

I have never tried it, but this thread does not seem to think a virtual box will work even in sim.

www.linuxcnc.org/index.php/english/compo...atid=18&id=1617#6158

What about connecting with VNC to your EMC computer over the LAN to test code?
www.walkernews.net/2007/07/05/how-to-setup-linux-vnc-server/

If connecting from windoze to linux proves too difficult, you could always make a small partition on your house computer HDD and install 10.4 on it. A minimal install should not take more than 4GB max

Lack of ports does not make any difference when running a sim, my house computer does not have any and even if the .hal file tries to load them it still runs fine.

regards
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 10 Jan 2012 23:48 #16568

  • cncbasher
  • cncbasher's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1037
  • Thank you received: 89
  • Karma: 60
will emc load and run in Virtual Box for you ... it should run fine for simulation
if not then it may be your simulation hal file has errors

i personaly run vnc across my network to load emc from my windows pc , however i have used Virtual Box and it ran fine
although slower if you are trying to run in near real time speed then this may be an issue .
i'd then suggest as ArcEye use VNC across to your emc installation
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 11 Jan 2012 02:22 #16573

  • Rick G
  • Rick G's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1277
  • Thank you received: 38
  • Karma: 80
you could always make a small partition on your house computer HDD and install 10.4 on it. A minimal install should not take more than 4GB max

Lack of ports does not make any difference when running a sim

That is what I do and with EMC loaded as simulator ports do not matter and it runs fine and at full speed. I did however find I am now using Linux for more and more task...

Rick G
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 11 Jan 2012 06:28 #16597

  • Harry_Y
  • Harry_Y's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: 2
I can get it to run in a VirtualBox Session now

I was just looking to have it not care about timing issues
since it is not driving anything, (nor using the lpt ports).

I run Linux as my main OS, and then run various apps
in Virtual Box sessions (for windows apps etc).

It makes for a cleaner system for me, and that way I can run my
CAD software and export the g-code test it and make changes as
needed without having to shut down or reboot into a different OS.


Just looking for a cleaner method than I now have.

Thank you
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 11 Jan 2012 06:30 #16598

  • Harry_Y
  • Harry_Y's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: 2
Rick G wrote:
you could always make a small partition on your house computer HDD and install 10.4 on it. A minimal install should not take more than 4GB max

Lack of ports does not make any difference when running a sim

That is what I do and with EMC loaded as simulator ports do not matter and it runs fine and at full speed. I did however find I am now using Linux for more and more task...

Rick G


At home I run Linux about 99% of the time,
I only use windows when I must.

in the long run it saves me Money and headaches
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 11 Jan 2012 14:52 #16617

  • Rick G
  • Rick G's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1277
  • Thank you received: 38
  • Karma: 80
I can get it to run in a VirtualBox Session now

I was just looking to have it not care about timing issues
since it is not driving anything, (nor using the lpt ports).

I have not tried in Virtual Box but if you load EMC as simulator in a normal installation it has been my experience that it does not need RTAI or the parallel port to work.

Rick G
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:EMC2 in a virtual Machine for simulation 11 Jan 2012 16:06 #16628

  • Harry_Y
  • Harry_Y's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: 2
Rick G wrote:
I can get it to run in a VirtualBox Session now

I was just looking to have it not care about timing issues
since it is not driving anything, (nor using the lpt ports).

I have not tried in Virtual Box but if you load EMC as simulator in a normal installation it has been my experience that it does not need RTAI or the parallel port to work.

Rick G

Thank you
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 2.893 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
© 2014 LinuxCNC.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.