NEWS
LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Release
LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Release
LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Release
LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Update Released (changelog).
 

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: QCad CAM

QCad CAM 26 Oct 2013 12:07 #40313

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
QCad 3 has a CAM option now. It is pretty rough at the moment but might take off if enough people suggest ways to get it up and going.

If your an Inch user you need an inch conversion file attached. It goes in the scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations directory where you installed QCad.

I'm trying atm to convert the GCode.js machine configuration file to be more LinuxCNC friendly. If I get it working I'll attach it.

JT
Attachments:
  • Attachment This attachment is hidden for guests. Please log in or register to see it.
Last Edit: 26 Oct 2013 12:10 by BigJohnT.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 26 Oct 2013 14:26 #40317

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
Ok, here is the LinuxCNC Mill Inch script for QCad. Place in the scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations directory. It still needs some polish but for the most part it will generate G code for a profile.

JT
Attachments:
  • Attachment This attachment is hidden for guests. Please log in or register to see it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dan Falck

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 04:34 #40339

  • Sterling
  • Sterling's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: 0
Groovy~!

I hope to download it tomorrow and check it out!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 12:57 #40346

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
The development of the machine configuration is on going and I'm having quite a discussion with one of the developers about the CAM add on. I'll keep posting the machine configuration files as I update them.

JT
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 13:51 #40347

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
Here is the latest machine configuration file.

JT
Attachments:
  • Attachment This attachment is hidden for guests. Please log in or register to see it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 13:59 #40348

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
As an example I created a rectangle with radius corners, then added another layer, then offset the profile by the cutter radius to create the cut path on the new layer. Next I turned off the layer that contains the part profile and generated the G code to cut the profile. This is a good work around until the cutter compensation is done.

Screenshot-testdirectionradiuscorner.dxf-QCAD.png


JT
Attachments:
  • Attachment This attachment is hidden for guests. Please log in or register to see it.
Last Edit: 27 Oct 2013 14:00 by BigJohnT.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 17:03 #40350

  • ArcEye
  • ArcEye's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 2316
  • Thank you received: 344
  • Karma: 155
Good thread JT,
I have been doing some playing too.

Attached is a script for a LCNC metric mill, with line numbering completely removed, different option settings that more closely match my Z Axis movement etc

One thing that is puzzling me is the
include("scripts/Cam/CamExport/CamExporter.js"); line

That file does not exist, nor does the directory, but it does not throw any error.
If you comment out that line the CAMExport dialog does not appear when you select export, so it is finding it somewhere.
I assume CamExporter is a library class, so why the include? Don't understand java.

Now just need to do some more complex drawings and load the output into a sim to see if it works as intended

regards

This attachment is hidden for guests. Please log in or register to see it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 18:40 #40353

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
I wondered about that script too, but I don't know enough about js to be dumb. For now points do not get exported but they are working on that so drilling will work. For simple stuff and plasma this might be the ticket.

JT
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 27 Oct 2013 18:43 #40355

  • emcPT
  • emcPT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 284
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 4
Can it manage tool radius compensation (without the user making parallel lines)?
I believe that I tested long time ago the CAM version for Windows and I believe that it did not had any option about compensation.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

QCad CAM 28 Oct 2013 10:25 #40361

  • BigJohnT
  • BigJohnT's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5696
  • Thank you received: 205
  • Karma: 154
They are working on implementing G41/42 now. In the mean time for simple things it is easy to make an offset line.

JT
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Moderators: Dan Falck
Time to create page: 1.318 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
© 2014 LinuxCNC.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.